School Law Alerts
[…] • Parental consent for sex education. C. Section 3313.6011 has been updated to include a provision requiring school districts offering additional instruction in venereal disease or sex education to notify all parents or guardians that the instruction is being offered, and also requiring written parental instruction before offering such instruction to a student.

Unused School Facilities

The budget bill modifies the requirements of R.C. Section 3313.411, which provides for the sale of unused school facilities.  The statute's definition of “unused school facility” has been expanded to include either of the following:  “(a) any real property that has been used by a school district for school operations, including, but not limited to, academic instruction or administration, since July 1, 1998, but has not been used in that capacity for one year;” or “(b) any school building that has been used for direct academic instruction but less than sixty per cent of the building was used for that purpose in the preceding school year.”